The Lodge, Alford

Description: The Lodge

Locality: Alford
Postcode: BA7 7PN

Explore more of the area around Alford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

The Lodge

Detached house. C17, modified c1900. Local lias stone cut and squared, some banded with Ham stone, Ham stone ashlar
dressings; double Roman clay tile roof between coped gables; stone chimney stacks. Single-storey with attics; 3 bays,
of which the outer bays are unequal sized projecting gables. Hollow chamfered mullioned windows to front, 5-light below
and 3- light above, without labels but with string course above ground floor; to centre bay an early C20 part-glazed
door with leaded casement dormer window above. In west gable two ovolo-mould mullioned windows, 2-light, leaded with
iron framed opening lights. Interior not seen.