Cancot May Cottage Rosamunde, Ansford

Description: Cancot May Cottage Rosamunde

1/11 Cancot, May Cottage and Rosamunde
(previously listed as Leancot,
Cottage between Leancot and
Rossmund Cottage, and Rossmund

Row of Cottages, formerly for flaxspinners. Late C18. Cary stone rubble, roughly coursed; double Roman clay tile roof,
coped west gable, abutment at east end; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys. Cancot of 3 bays; 2-light small-pane
casement windows, except lower bay 3, which has a steel casement, all under timber lintols; to lower bay 2 a part
glazed door with timber and corrugated iron roof: a plaque on this house states that it was a memorial gift to Castle
Cary Museum in 1976. May Cottage of 2 bays; above a 2-light small-pane casement in bay 1, to bay 2 at both levels
2-light horizontal bar casements; left of bay 1 a boarded door in heavy frame. Rosamunde has 3 bays; 3-light horizontal
bar casement windows, except for upper bay 1, which has a 2-light small-pane casement, and upper bay 2, which is blank;
to lower bay 1 a lean-to porch with boarded door. Interiors not seen. Charles Donne started a twine spinning and
sailcloth business in these cottages in 1797, relocating to bigger premises in Castle Cary in 1818. Attached to east
gable is Wychwood Cottage (qv) with which these properties form a good group. (M McGarvie; Castle Cary: Avalon
Industries, 1980).