Hillcrest School House, and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Ansford, Somerset

ANSFORD CP ANSFORD HILL (West side)
6/21 Hillcrest School House
(formerly listed as The Rectory),
and front boundary railings
GV II

Detached house; formerly a rectory, now a school. C18. Cary stone cut and squared with Doulting stone dressings; Welsh
slate roof between coped gables; reconstructed stone and brick chimney stacks. Double roof plan; 2 storeys, 5 bays, of
which the centre bay projects slightly. Plinth eaves course; 12-pane sash windows in architraved surrounds, the glazing
bars removed at lower level; central 6-panel door having 4 panels glazed, in architraved surround with pedimented hood
on console brackets. Two lean- to extensions on west gable. Interior not inspected, but noted were fielded-panel
internal doors and matching features. Four metres east of house, and for full width of house, wrot iron railings,
probably C19, with necked spear points and square urn-type finials to scroll-braced standards; double standards with
diamond pattern bracing to central gateway; gate to match, with Greek key ornament to middle rail - the whole enhancing
the setting of the house in the streetscape.