Office Wing Immediately North-West of Hillcrest School House, Ansford

Description: Office Wing Immediately North-West of Hillcrest School House

Postcode: BA7 7JL

Explore more of the area around Ansford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/22 Office wing immediately
north-west of Hillcrest School

Former stables/coach house to rectory, now offices. Early C19. Cary stone roughly cut and squared, Doulting stone
dressings; plain clay tiled roof between coped gables, stone end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plain surround
pointed-arched windows of 2-leaded-lights with 'Y' tracery; to lower bay 2 a former elliptical arched doorway now
blocked in and a matching window inserted, with an additional window inserted between bays 2 and 3; between bays 1 and
2 a pointed-arched doorway. On the east gable are links to new C20 school buildings, and there are also extensions to
the rear of this building. Interior not inspected. Forms a good group with Hillcrest School House (qv).