Waggon and Horses Inn, Ansford

Description: Waggon and Horses Inn

Locality: Ansford
Postcode: BA7 7HL

Explore more of the area around Ansford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/25 Waggon and Horses Inn
- II
Inn. probably C18. Local stone rendered and colourwashed; plain clay tiled roofs, mostly with plain gables but with hip
to south wing; brick chimney stacks. 'L' plan; 2 storeys with attics; 2-bay main house, 2-bay extension and 3-bay return
wing to central forecourt. Main building has 12-pane sash windows, louvred shutters fitted to sides, and between bays a
projecting porch with hipped slate roof. Extension has a 12-pane sash window lower bay 1, with small pane casements to
the remainder, and a boarded door between bays. Return wing has a mixture of sash windows and small-pane casements to
match. Interior not seen.