Bratton Farmhouse, Bratton Seymour

Description: Bratton Farmhouse

Locality: Bratton Seymour
Postcode: BA9 8BY

Explore more of the area around Bratton Seymour, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/33 Bratton Farmhouse
- II

Detached house, formerly farmhouse, C16 with modifications. Local stone rubble roughly coursed; plain clay tile roof
with simple eaves; brick chimney stacks. 'L'plan; 2 storeys, 6 bays irregular fenestration to east elevation. Mostly
casement windows, of several types; 3-light small-pane casements upper bays 1 and 2 and both levels bay 4; horizontal
bar casements upper bay 3 and lower bay 6; leaded casements with iron framed opening lights upper bay 6 and both levels
bay 5; 16-pane sash window lower bay 1 and 1960's French doors lower bay 2. Southwards return wing has mid C20
casements in gable, then through passage to entrance in north-west corner, west of this double garage doors with
casement over, and at west end of this wing a single-storey studio, to full roof height: entrance door of 6 flush-panel
pattern set under moulded stone hood on corbel brackets. Interior has deep chamfered beams with step and runout-stops;
circular stone staircase with stone stairlight, now internal; at first floor level a plank partition and a C16 doorway,
other doors of several periods; collar beam trusses and collar-and-tie beam trusses of early pattern; traces of curing
chamber in north gable. Probably on site of Saxon Manor. (M Whitfield, In Praise of Bratton St Maur, 1974).