The Round House Farm Shop and Newport, Butcher, Castle Cary

Description: The Round House Farm Shop and Newport, Butcher

Postcode: BA7 7AD

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/44 The Round House Farm Shop and

Newport, Butcher

House and shops. Early C19. Red brick in Flemish bond; asbestos cement slates between stepped coped gables; brick end
chimney stacks. Three storeys, 3 bays. Painted stone plinth; sash windows in plain openings with flat gauged brick
arches; large 16-pane sash to ground floor bay 1, 12- pane sashes to first floor and small 16-pane sashes to second
floor, the top centre bay being a blind panel; to lower bay 3 a C19 angled bay shop window with 2+6+2 pane sashes,
narrow angled fascia under flat roof; central 6-panel door serving both shops, in plain semi-circular arched opening
with blank panel in place of fanlight. Interiors not seen.