Gothic Villa, and Front Boundary Wall, Railings and Gates, Castle Cary

Description: Gothic Villa, and Front Boundary Wall, Railings and Gates

Postcode: BA7 7AD

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/45 Gothic Villa, and front boundary
wall, railings and gates

Town house, now flats. Mid C19. Cary stone cut and squared with bands and dressings of grey lias and Doulting stone;
double Roman clay tile roofs with overhung gables having elaborately ornamental bargeboards; brick chimney stacks. Two
storeys; 4 bays, of which bay 1 is wider, slightly projecting and gabled. Lias stone plinth and band course; 4-pane
sash windows with margins in toothed lias stone surrounds with Doulting keystoned lintols; gabled light to bay l; to
left of this bay a part glazed door in matching openings, with a similar door to lower bay 2. Interiors not seen. To
east of house, and connected to north-east corner, a low stone wall with rounded top course on which are set cast- iron
railings about one metre high with fleur-de-lys/ spearhead points, with matching gates opposite both doorways, flanked
by ashlar piers with heavily detailed pyramidal caps. In a prominent position at the highest point of Bailey Hill.