Cul De Cott, Castle Cary

Description: Cul De Cott

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7ES

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/47 Cul-de-Cott

Semi detached cottage. Early C19. Doulting stone cut and squared; double Roman clay tile roof with stepped coped east
gable, abutment to west; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Two-light horizontal bar casement windows bay 1;
upper bays 2 and 3 have 3-light leaded casement windows, and lower bay 3 has a 1+3+1 light square bay window with
horizontal bar casements, and painted hipped zinc roof; plain boarded door in heavy frame bay 2, with timber and
corrugated iron pitched roof hood: timber lintols to all openings; brick course above exposed wall plate suggests
original roof was thatched. Interior not seen. Attached on west side to Chapel yard House (qv), with which it may share
historical connections with John Boyd; included primarily for group value.