Former Congregational Chapel, Castle Cary

Description: Former Congregational Chapel

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7ES

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/48 Former Congregational Chapel

Congregational Chapel. Dated 1815; extended twice in later C19, Red brick, with Cary stone rubble as well in latest
extension; hipped Welsh slate roof. Single storey mostly, but last extension westwards 2- storey. Originally 2 bays, a
third added later, to match. Rusticated stone quoins to earliest portion only: 'Y'-traceried windows under pointed
arches with keystones; the later 2-storey extension has late C19 sash windows and doors; doorway under slate porch in
north wall. Grounds and interior not accessible - previous list mentions flat plaster ceiling. On site of former Golden
Lion Inn, the building has apparently been unused for several years (January 1985): included primarily for group value
and local historical interest. (McGarvie M, Castle Cary: Avalon Industries, 1980).