The Old Vicarage, Castle Cary

Description: The Old Vicarage

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7EJ

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/57 The Old Vicarage

Vicarage, now private house. 1846, possibly by Benjamin Ferrey. Cary stone near-ashlar with Doulting stone dressings;
Welsh slate roofs between coped gables; stone chimney stacks with ashlar tops set diagonally. Two storeys with attic;
5-bay north elevation, of which bays 3 and 5 are slightly projecting gables, bays 4 and 5 being set back from
remainder. Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows, mostly 2-light with transomes, without labels; that to upper bay 2 set
in small gable; to bay 3 a 2-storey 1+3+1 light angled bay winder with stepped stone roof, under rectangular gable
window; bay 1 is blank but has a projecting chimney stack with a panel featuring a coat of arms; to lower bay 2 a
projecting gabled porch with cambered arched doorway having square label and incised spandrils, framing part-glazed
double doors, with small rectangular light over, and at apex of gable a panel with shield bearing the diocesan arms. On
the east elevation end gable a single-storey angled bay window with flat roof behind pierced stone parapet, remaining
details to match north elevation. Interior not seen.