Higher Dimmer Farmhouse, Castle Cary

Description: Higher Dimmer Farmhouse

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7NR

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/63 Higher Dimmer Farmhouse
- II
Farmhouse. C19, but possibly incorporating an earlier building. Cary stone cut and squared; Doulting dressings; Welsh
slate roof between coped gables; brick chimney stacks on stone bases. 'T'-plan; 2 storeys; 3 bays, of which bay 3 is a
gabled projection. Plinth and band course on front elevation; chamfered mullioned windows with small-pane casements;
2-light above and 3-light below, with square labels; to lower bay 3 an angled bay window of 1+2+1 light under hipped
Welsh slate roof; to lower bay 2 a part-glazed door in matching opening. East elevation has 3 bays of 2-light mullioned
windows. The westwards wing may be of different, later, build to the north-south wing. Interior not seen.