The Old Bakehouse, and Front Boundary Railings, Castle Cary

Description: The Old Bakehouse, and Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: BA7 7AW

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/76 The Old Bakehouse, and front
boundary railings

House and shop in row. Mid C19 probably. Cary stone rubble; Welsh slate roof between abutments; brick chimney stack.
Two storeys, 2 bays. Paired plain sash windows above, under timber lintols; below, flat roofed angled bay windows
flanking a 4-panelled door with rectangular fanlight in plain opening, above which is a hanging sign on wrot-iron
bracket. About 600 mm in front of building wrot-iron railings about 900mm high with rail supported by alternate
uprights and 'S'scrolls, with returns to ends and doorway. Interior not seen. Included primarily for group and
streetscape value.