The George Hotel, Castle Cary

Description: The George Hotel

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7AH

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/83 The George Hotel
Inn. C17 or earlier origins, with some reused materials; now mostly C18 and later Cary stone and lias rubble; thatched
roof with plain gables to main block, coped gable to southern half; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys; 4 bays main
block, 3-bay extension, set back slightly, still C18. Sash windows, mostly 12-pane under slim concrete lintols, but to
bays 2 and 4 main block are flat-roofed single storey bay windows of 4+16+4 panes, and to bay 6 a 2-storey angled bay
with 12+20+12 pane sash windows, under lead flat roof: to lower bay 3 a 6-panelled door in painted ashlar surround with
Doric pilasters, simple entablature and pediment hood; above this door a projecting hanging sign on a C19 wrot iron
triple- braced bracket with scrollwork decoration; some windows have brick reveals; one quoin stone to main block has
C12 chevron moulding. Considerable extensions to rear, includiong a long earlier C19 wing with 4 large 16-pane sash
windows at first floor level, and a former segmental arched throughway below, now blocked. Interior much altered, but
several crossbeams survive.