Castle Cary Health Foods Collets Shop and Restaurant, Castle Cary

Description: Castle Cary Health Foods Collets Shop and Restaurant

Postcode: BA7 7AH

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/85 Colletts shop and restaurant, and
Castle Cary Health Foods

Row of shops. Early C19. Brick in Flemish bond, colourwashed; Welsh slate roof between abutments; no chimney stacks.
Two storeys, 4 bays. Above, 2-light horizontal-bar casement windows; below, to bay 1 left a segmental curved bow window
of 8+12+8 pane sashes, under flat roof, and right a 6-flush-panel door, part glazed, in architrave with simple open
pediment hood; spanning bays 2 and 3 an early C20 shopfront with slight projection and narrow fascia, central recessed
door; between bays 3 and 4 a C20 glazed door in recess and a small sash window to bay 4. Interiors not seen. Included
primarily for group value.