Manor Farm House, Castle Cary

Description: Manor Farm House

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7EQ

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/90 Manor Farm House

Farmhouse. C19 mostly, but incorporating parts of late C16/early C17 manor house. Cary stone roughly coursed, Doulting
stone dressings; hipped plain clay tile roof with stone slate base courses; brick chimney stacks. Double roof plan; two
storeys with attics; 3-bay south elevation. Lias stone plinth: 3-light hollow-chamfered mullioned and transomed windows
with iron-framed opening lights and internal vertical iron bars, not leaded; no window lower bay 2, but straight joints
suggest there was formerly one; single storey angled bay window of 1+3+1 lights to lower bay 3, with openwork parapet
to flat roof. Entrance in projection on north side; the north half apparently all C19, with plain chamfer-mullioned
windows with sash inserts; plain boarded entrance door in beaded surround. Interior almost totally C19. Charles II
believed to have stayed here in 1651 (McGarvie M, Castle Cary: Avalon Industries, 1980).