Dene Cottage Fairdene Tudor Cottage Tudor Cottage, Fairdene, Unnamed Cottage and Dene Cottage, Castle Cary

Description: Dene Cottage Fairdene Tudor Cottage Tudor Cottage, Fairdene, Unnamed Cottage and Dene Cottage

Location: B3152, Castle Cary, Somerset BA7 7ES

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7ES

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/96 Tudor Cottage, Fairdene, unnamed
cottage and Dene Cottage
(formerly listed as Tudor Cottage)

Range of 4 cottages, formerly 5. Late C18. Cary stone random rubble; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick chimney stacks. Two
storeys, 6 bays total, of which Tudor Cottage occupies bays 1 and 2, and Dene Cottage bays 5 and 6, Timber casement
windows with 3 leaded lights, and central iron-framed opening lights which mostly have external vertical iron bars
added; between bays 1 and 2 a 6-panel door with architrave and pediment hood on console brackets; to right of each
remaining bay simple doors of several patterns in plain openings, those to bays 5 and 6 part glazed, the latter no
longer used; flat voussoired arches to all openings except Tudor Cottage doorway. Interiors not seen.