South Dene, and Front Boundary Walls and Railings, Castle Cary

Description: South Dene, and Front Boundary Walls and Railings

Postcode: BA7 7ES

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/98 South Dene, and front boundary
walls and railings

Farmhouse, now private house. C18, some C20 alterations. Cary stone roughly cut and squared; Welsh slate roof between
coped gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays, of which bay 1 may have been an outhouse,
with the floors set lower. Four-light casement windows under concrete lintols (replacing leaded lights listed in 1961);
panelled shutters internally; central 6-panelled door in painted stone architrave with pediment hood on console
brackets. Interior not seen. Three metres from house a low stone wall with one metre high railings having spearpoints
and braced standards with urn finials; cast- iron central gate to match; curved returns of coped stone wall at each end
of house; all contributing to setting of house and to streetscape.