South Cary House, Castle Cary

Description: South Cary House

Postcode: BA7 7ES

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/101 South Cary House, and front
boundary wall and railings

Detached house, now old people's home. C18 with early C19 extension. Cary stone near-ashlar with Doulting stone
dressings; Welsh slate roofs, between stepped coped gables on main block, plain gable to extension; stone chimney
stack. Two storeys with attic; 5 bays to original house with 3- bay extension. Main block has 12-pane sash windows in
moulded architraves, with small flat-roofed dormer casement window over bay 3; to lower bay 3 a C20 door in
semi-circular arched surround with radial glazed fanlight, with Doric flanking pilasters and open pediment hood on
corbel brackets: extension has 16-pane sash windows, larger below, with no window lower bay 2. Interior not seen. Three
metres from house a Cary stone wall with coping, 3 metres high; lower along length of house, and capped with spear-
point cast-iron railings on one metre high wall, with matching gate opposite door: this contributes both to the setting
of the house and to the streetscape.