Silver Ash, Castle Cary

Description: Silver Ash

Postcode: BA7 7ET

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/105 Silver Ash
(formerly listed as Annadale)

Detached house. Early C19. Red brick, Flemish bond, colourwashed; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; brick
end chimney stacks. 'L'- plan; 2 storeys, 3 bays. Sash windows of 12 panes in plain openings with stone cills and
gauged brick flat arches; to centre bay a 6-flush-panel door, two top panels glazed, in plinthed architrave with
pedimented hood on false corbel brackets, up 4 steps. On south gable a lower one-bay extension with clay tiled roof;
4-pane sash winnow above, and below a chamfered projection with hipped Welsh slate roof, central door and 12- pane
sashes in splays - the extension in poor state (January 1985). Later extension to rear. Interior not seen.