Alma Cottages The Countryman Inn, Castle Cary

Description: Alma Cottages The Countryman Inn

Postcode: BA7 7ET

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/106 The Countryman Inn, and Nos 1 and
2 Alma Cottages attached

Row of cottages, all one build. Early C19. Cary stone roughly cut and squared; plain clay tile roof between stepped
coped gables; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays in all, of which the southernmost two bays
are the inn. Sash windows, of 6 panes to all but bay 4, which has 16-pane sashes; late C20 false shutters to bays 1 and
2; voussoired flat arches with keystones to all openings: plain doorways between bays 1 and 2, to right of bay 3 and
left of bay 4, with later C20 doors. Some extensions to rear. Interiors not seen. The inn formerly known as The
Clarence. Included primarily for group and streetscape value.