Abbey Cottages, Castle Cary

Description: Abbey Cottages

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA22 7AQ

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

7/107 Nos 1 and 2 Abbey Cottages
- II

Pair cottages, formerly 4. Mid C19, incorporating a variety of fragments from earlier buildings. Cary stone, with
ashlar to south elevation, having Doulting and other stone fragments; plain clay tiled roof with plain gables; brick
chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Steel casement windows in earlier openings with keystoned lintols to all but lower
outer bays; two pairs French doors inserted between bays 2 and 3. Fragments in south wall include, in deep recesses,
pair Doric columns about 2 metres high, over which are ogee-arched panels and then crocketted finials - these set to
inside of outer bays; a further crocketted finial in a centre recess under eaves; in east gable wall a blind
'Y'-traceried window. Lean-to against west gable. Source of fragments not known; by tradition they are said to have
come from a building with monastic connections in nearby Galhampton, possibly near Foxcombe Farmhouse (qv).