Wesleyan Methodist Church, Castle Cary

Description: Wesleyan Methodist Church

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7AR

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/122 Wesleyan Methodist Church
Methodist Church. c1840. Cary stone rubble, Doulting ashlar facade; Welsh slate roof, hipped at south end, gabled to
north, with prominent metal ridge ventilator. Two-storey elevations, 3x3 bays. Plinth, band courses and swept gable,
with octagonal corner piers having bell-shaped tops; centre bay projects slightly. Semi-circular arched leaded windows
in plain openings; large panelled door in plain semi-circular arch with Gothic style traceried fanlight; on gable a
bell-shaped plaque with "Wesleyan" on bottom band. Two tiers matching windows to sides. Interior not seen. Occupies
dominant position in High Street, and therefore important streetscape element.