Woodville House, and Front Boundary Railings, Castle Cary

Description: Woodville House, and Front Boundary Railings

Postcode: BA7 7BJ

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/126 Woodville House, and front
boundary railings

House at end of row. Early C19. Cary stone roughly cut and squared; plain clay tiled roof between coped gables; brick
end chimney stacks. Double roof plan; 2 storeys, 3 bays. Lias stone base 1.5 metres high; 12-pane sash windows in plain
openings with voussoired flat arches; to centre bay 6-flush-panel door with glazed toplight under moulded flat stone
hood on console brackets. Interior not seen. One metre in front of house, with returns at both ends, wrot-iron railings
with necked spearpoints, set on low stone wall, with matching gate opposite door, adding to setting of house and to