Delaware House, and Gateway to East, Castle Cary

Description: Delaware House, and Gateway to East

Locality: Castle Cary
Postcode: BA7 7BN

Explore more of the area around Castle Cary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/127 Delaware House, and gateway to

House, now veterinary surgery. C17, modified. Cary stone roughly squared and coursed on lias stone plinth, painted
stone dressings; double Roman clay tile roof with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Ovolo-mould
mullioned windows bays 2 and 3, of 3-lights above and 4-light below, the lower having labels, unleaded but with some
iron-framed opening lights; upper bay 1 has small horizontal-bar casement: to lower bay 1 a cambered arched doorway,
up 5 steps having wrot iron handrails, set under label, with incised spandrils. Interior not seen. On south-east corner
gateway with tall square ashlar piers, semi- circular arched panelled faces, moulded bell-hipped tops.