Gates and Gate Piers, and North and West Boundary Walls, to Maperton House, Maperton

Description: Gates and Gate Piers, and North and West Boundary Walls, to Maperton House

Explore more of the area around Maperton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/136 Gates and gate piers, and north
and west boundary walls, to
Maperton House

Gates and gate piers, and boundary walls. Probably 1802. Doulting and local stone, wrot iron gates. Gate piers square
on plan, tall plain plinths and shafts with chamfered corners and runouts, debased cornice mould capitals with square
steps and necks to ball finials. Gates have central railed panels with scrolled surrounds, with centres rising to a
leaf peak, decoration includes much emphasis on trumpet bells - a good example of their type. Boundary walls of local
stone roughly coursed, with simple coping. All contribute greatly to setting of Maperton House (qv).