Home Farmhouse, North Cadbury

Description: Home Farmhouse

Locality: North Cadbury
Postcode: BA22 7DE

Explore more of the area around North Cadbury, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/142 Home Farmhouse
- II
Detached farmhouse. Early C19 with early C20 extensions. Red brick, Flemish bond; hipped plain clay tile roof; brick
chimney stack. Double roof plan; set at right angles to road. Two storeys, 3-bay south elevation. Sash windows of 12
panes in plain openings with slightly segmental-arched gauged heads and stone cills; central 6-panelled door in
semi-circular arched recess with radial glazed fanlight, flanked by reeded pilasters and protected by C19 wire lattice
porch with conical sheet metal roof. Early C20 extensions on north side, in Cary stone and brick. Interior not seen.