Peacock Cottage, North Cadbury

Description: Peacock Cottage

Locality: North Cadbury
Postcode: BA22 7DE

Explore more of the area around North Cadbury, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Peacock Cottage
- II
Shown as Dairy House on OS Map. Detached cottage. C17, extended C19. Lias and Cary stone cut and squared. Doulting
dressings; double Roman clay tile roof, earlier south portion between coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys
with attic, 2 + 2 bays. South bays C17, bay 1 has 4-light timber casement windows, the upper an early chamfered frame;
bay 2 has reserve-chamfer mullioned windows with labels, 4-light below and 3-light above; added casement below right;
later bays 3 and 4 have 2-light casements, the lower with toplights and set under voussoired segmental arched heads;
between bays 2 and 3 a boarded door in arched opening, up flight of 7 stone steps. Interior not seen. (VAG Report, SRO
Unpublished November, 1972).