14, Cutty Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

Built-Up Area: North Cadbury

Sparkford

NORTH CADBURY CP
CUTTY LANE (East side)

II

Detached cottage. Dated 1732. Lias stone rubble, roughly coursed; thatched roof hipped at north end, plain gable to
south; brick end chimney stacks. Single-storey with attic, 3 bays. Horizontal-bar casement windows of several periods;
to bay 1, 2-light below and blank above; to bay 2, 3-light below and 4-light above; to bay 3, 3-light above; timber
lintols below, and upper windows set into thatch: C20 part-glazed door set in deep recess, right of bay 2. On south
gable a large-projecting chimney breast with offsets. Datestone over entrance door. Interior not seen.