Agecroft, North Cadbury

Description: Agecroft

Locality: North Cadbury
Postcode: BA22 7AP

Explore more of the area around North Cadbury, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/154 Agecroft
- II

Detached cottage. C17 with earlier fragments. Cary stone rubble; thatched roof with plain gables; brick chimney stack.
Two storeys, five bays irregular fenestration. Leaded casement windows of 3-lights, mostly with rectangular panes, but
to upper bay 2 an early pattern diamond leaded window; lower bay 3 has a 30-pane bow window: extending from bay 5 a
single-storey 2-bay extension of late C20 to match; on south gable another single-storey extension with half-hipped
thatched roof of uncertain date, as it incorporates an early smoke-blackened roof truss with wattle and daub infill
which could be early C16; small 3-light casement at attic level in south gable. Entrance now at rear. Interior not
seen. (VAG Report, SRO Unpublished, 1981).