The Reading Room, North Cadbury

Description: The Reading Room

Locality: North Cadbury
Postcode: BA22 7DR

Explore more of the area around North Cadbury, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/162 The Reading Room

Reading room. C19, probably using earlier fabric. Local lias stone roughly cut and squared; double Roman clay tile roof
with coped west gable, abutment to east; brick chimney stack. Single-storey, 3-bay roadside elevation. Bays 1 and 2
have large 12-pane sash windows, sash boxes set flush; bay 3 has a boarded door in heavy frame, under timber lintol, up
2 steps. C20 steel casement, leaded, in west gable, in the narrowing of an earlier window part blocked by erection of
C20 building to west. In rear elevation a diamond-glazed window and also a blocked timber- framed window of earlier
date. Interior not seen. Attached on east gable to No 21 (qv) with which it has historical links and also important
group value.