21, Woolston Road, North Cadbury

Description: 21, Woolston Road

Location: 20 High Street, North Cadbury, Somerset BA22 7DW

Locality: North Cadbury
Postcode: BA22 7DW

Explore more of the area around North Cadbury, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Cottage. C15 origins. Local stone roughly cut and squared, large stones to quoins; half-hipped thatched roof; brick
chimney stacks. 'T' plan; 2 storeys, 2-bay roadside elevation. Timber casement windows, 2-light to bay 1 and 3-light to
bay 2, all under timber lintels; that to lower bay 1 has one half leaded, all others with horizontal bars; between bays
plain boarded door with diamond glazed light, under timber lintol. On east gable another leaded casement to ground
floor. Return wing to rear of 2 bays, and between bays a blocked chamfered cambered-arched doorway. Interior not seen,
but reported are several deep-chamfered crossbeams, full cruck truss and also jointed crucks with windbracing, traces
of some cob walling as well as wattle and daub partitions, and slightly later insertions of a stone newel staircase,
and both timber and stone cambered-arch doorways as well as early fireplaces: it is thought that the roadside portion
is a C17 modification. (Austin, C and Hall, Sir R de Z, A Cruck-roofed house in North Cadbury, Somerset, SANHS
Proceedings, 1970).