Court Farmhouse The Court House, Chaffcombe

Description: Court Farmhouse The Court House

Postcode: TA20 4AW

Explore more of the area around Chaffcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST31SE -
2/1 Court Farmhouse
- II

Detached house. C15 and later, but with earlier origins. Local stone rubble, Ham stone dressings; concrete tile roof
with plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays of irregular fenestration, of which bay 5 is a C20
addition. Bay I of front elevation has C20 leaded casement above, blank below; bay 2 has a hollow-chamfer mullioned
window below, of 3 light without label, blank above; upper bay 3 has a C13 2-light window, relocated, and underneath a
2-light horizontal-bar casement in former doorway; bay 4 has 3-light casements, and bay 5 has small-pane casements.
Towards the south end of the rear elevation a C15 window of 2 lights, trefoil-cusped in ogees, with moulted square
label having (unidentified) shield stops, and below a chamfer-moulded 2-light mullioned window in chamfered recess
without label; remainig windows of C20, with single-storey lean-to added to most of this side. South gable rendered.
Various straight joints and blocked openings to elevations. Inside a modified 2-room plan, obviously not the original
layout, which suggests a projecting wing to the south-east corner; square headed fireplace with chamfered surround in
south room, with chamfered crossbeam with runout stops to that roof; in room above a similar fireplace with double
wave-mould surround, and above are traces of a timber cornice, another section of which is now used as a prop alongside
the fireplace below; roof space not accessible. This was the manor house of Chaffcombe Buller; fire mentioned in 1294:
it became known as The Court House in the late C17, and later as Court Farm. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978 pl23).