Former Stables and Coach House About 20 Metres South East of Avishays, Chaffcombe

Description: Former Stables and Coach House About 20 Metres South East of Avishays

Postcode: TA20 4AF

Explore more of the area around Chaffcombe, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/8 Former stables and coach house
about 20 metres south-east of

Stables and coach house now garage and garden store. C18, possibly 1759, as it matches the dated north wing of
Avishavs (qv). Red brick in Flemish bond, with Ham stone ashlar dressings; hipped Welsh slate roofs. 'L'-plan, single
storey, 5 bays x 3 bays, one bay deep. West elevation facing house has plinth, rusticated quoins; the two outer bays
have beaded mullioned and transomed 2-light windows in shallow architraves, and between them a pair of 5 panel doors in
matching architrave with pediment hood on console brackets. North elevation of return wing of 5 bays, with matching
windows to bays 2, 4 and 5; stable doors bay ! and carriage doors bay 3, these last having cast iron and glass canopy:
to side of this doorway a pump with lead spout box dated 1724. Part of the setting to a distinguished C13 house: the
interiors not seen.