The Clock Turret, About 180 Metres East of Avishays

A Grade II Listed Building in Chaffcombe, Somerset

Winsham

CHAFFCOMBE CP WHITEMOOR HILL (West side, off)
4/10 The Clock Turret about 180
metres east of Avishavs

GV II

(Monmouth Tower on OS map). Clock tower, also known as The Castle. Probably a C19 folly. Local stone rubble, with some
flintwork, Ham stone dressings; lead sheet roofs, bell-hipped. Square plan, single-storey with turret. Plinth, string
and battlemented parapet; ogee-curved roof carries a square timber turret, recessed on corners, with similar bell-hip
roof topped with a ball finial, housing one bell;clock face an west side of turret: boarded door in simple opening on
west side of turret, and 2-light plain-mullioned rectangular-leaded windows on north and south sides having internal
vertical iron bars. Inside, a clock mechanism by Gillet and Johnson of Croydon, C20 but date not readable from outside:
interior not seen. Of considerable group value in an important C18 estate. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p124).