West Lodge, Cricket St Thomas

Description: West Lodge

4/17 West Lodge

The following sentence should be inserted above line 1 of the description:-

'Incorrectly marked on O.S. Map as West Port Lodge'

West Port Lodge

- II

Lodge. 1834; but apparently modified in later Cl9, Local stone rubble, Ham stone dressings; plain clay tiled roof with
bands of beaver-tail tiles, ornamental ridge: stone chimney stacks. Single-storey with attic; 3-bay east elevation, of
which bay 2 is a gabled projection, Bay 1 has a lean-to porch with a three 4-centre-arched-liqht window; bay 1 has an
angled bay of 1+3+1 lights under a hipped tiled roof, with single-light attic window above; bay 3 has a single-light
window: crossing, bay 2, has ornamental bargeboards and spike finial with pendant. Matching south elevation, without a
bay window but with an added dormer window to bay 1, and a lean-to against the projecting gable. Interior not
inspected. A lodge erected here in 1834 when the area was emparked by the owner of Cricket House, although this appears
to have been modified or rebuilt in the later C19. (VCH Somerset Vol IV, 1978, p134)