Two Monuments in Churchyard, About 3 Metres West of Porch, Church of St Thomas, Cricket St Thomas

Description: Two Monuments in Churchyard, About 3 Metres West of Porch, Church of St Thomas

Postcode: TA20 4DB

4/13 Two monuments in churchyard,
about 3 metres west of porch,
church of St Thomas

Two chest tombs. C18. (a) Northcote monument about 3 metres west of porch: Chest tomb. C18, Ham stone. Moulded plinth;
wave-mould panels to each face, those on flanks having partial centre drop, and with fluted pilasters to flanks, no
frieze: moulded coving to hipped top with rounded leading edges, Commemorates John Northcote, died 1738, (b)
Unidentified monument,immediately to north of (a) Chest tomb. C18, Ham stone. Moulded plinth; semi-circular arched
panels with side pilasters, imposts keystones and dentils, one each end and 2 each flank:, cyma-recta coving to heavy
hipped too. Commemorates Thomas , died 1709.