The Admirals Seat, About 650 Metres North North East of Cricket House, Cricket St Thomas

Description: The Admirals Seat, About 650 Metres North North East of Cricket House

Postcode: TA20 4DB

The Admiral's Seat, about 650
metres north-north-east of of
Cricket House

Garden house. bated 1795. As Sir John Soane was working here 1786-1807 it was probably his design. Squared flint,
alternate stones boasted and recessed; Ham stone ashlar dressings; stone slate roof between stepped coped gables.
Sinqle- storey, rectangular on plan. Plinth, hexagonal corner pilasters with hollowed faces, string course; below
string a moulded cambered-arched doorway with square label; above, a 3- light window with 3-centre-arched lights under
square label, now blind but retaining external vertical ironwork: above this a datestone of 1595, and below another
stone another stone incised 'erected 1795', Plain interior, The building in poor condition (October 1986), This little
building may incorporate fragments of the earlier house, said to have been demolished or burnt down in later C18 if so
it suggests a date for the earlier house, and thus comemorated the bi- centenary of its construction, (VCH Somerset,