Pair of Monuments in Churchyard Immediately East of Chancel, Church of St Andrew, Dowlish Wake

Description: Pair of Monuments in Churchyard Immediately East of Chancel, Church of St Andrew

Explore more of the area around Dowlish Wake, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/30 Pair of monuments in churchyard
immediately east of chancel,
Church of St Andrew

Two headstones: (a) Flood monument about 0.5 metres east of chancel. Headstone. Cl9. Ham stone, about 900mm x 1200mm x
100mm thick, chamfered back; segmental-arched head: formed by incised work are 2 semi-circular arched panels,
surmounted by Adamesque urn flanked by hourglass and heart, under scrolls. Commemorates John, son of Matthew and Joan
Flood, died 1812; (b) Jude monument about 2 metres east of chancel. Headstone. C18. Ham stone about 1000mm x 1200mm x
120mm thick, with chamfered back; shaped top has 2 angel heads in semi-circular recesses, and central hourglass in oval
recess; decorated border and part centre-drop. First inscription lost, but second commemorates Joan, wife of Andrue
Jude Junior, died l176 .