Ilminster Turnpike

A Grade II Listed Building in Dowlish Wake, Somerset

Ilminster

DOWLISH WAKE CP KINGSTONE HILL (West side)
KINGSTONE CROSS
Ilminster Turnpike

GV II

Former toll house, now private house. Early C19, extended in C20. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate
roof between stepped coped gables having gabletted finials; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays x 1 bay x l bay.
Entrance on north flank, with hollow-chamfered mullioned windows, 2-light with label, to lower bay 1, and boarded door
under C20 timber hood bay 3; bay 2 has a projecting chimney stack with small gable. East gable, abutting main road; has
another 2-light mullioned window with label, rectangular-leaded, to first floor, and below it is a chamfered
cambered-arched doorway with square label, now part-blocked with a casement window inserted; a GVIR letterbox built
into will to right of doorway, South elevation flanks the miner road and is rendered on bay 1; mullioned windows to
lower bays 2 and 3; horizontal-bar casements to both levels bay 1 and upper bays 2 and 3. Single-storey extensions
against west gable. Interior not seen, The main road was turnpiked by the Ilminster Trust in 1759, but the date of this
toll-house not known. (Bentley J.B and Murless B.J Somerset Roads, SIAS, 1985).