Moolham Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Dowlish Wake, Somerset

Ilminster

DOWLISH WAKE CP MOOLHAM LANE [South site, off)
MOOLHAM
Moolham Mill

GV II

Water mill, now private house. Recorded at least in C17, apparently rebuilt cl790. Ham stone rubble, brick dressings:
clay pantiled roof over stone slate base courses between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stack to east gable. Three
storeys with attic 7 bays. All openings have segmental gauged brick arches, the windows 3-light steel casements
replacing the 3-light timber casements shown on early photographs: on north side doorways in bays 4 and 7, ground
floor, and blocked openings to bays 3, 5, 6 first floor and 1,6 and 7, second floor, expressed by recessed rendered
panels. Former doorways in west gable blocked with brickwork, and hoist to gable crown removed. South elevation appears
as 2 storeys, due to rise in ground. In centre bay of lowest floor the housing for the waterwheel, dated 1851, a
composite of cast iron buckets and axle but with timber spokes, by Charles Coombes of Beaminster, overshot and still
working, although the machinery now removed and stored. Timber beam structure to floor, some upper beams with unusual
scarfinq details; roof frame of collar and tie trusses, very little modified. Date of closure of mill not known, but it
was converted into a house in the 1960s. In grounds the apparent base of a medieval building against millstream, not
included on list.