The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Knowle St. Giles, Somerset

KNOWLE ST GILES CP CRICKET LANE (East side)
CRICKET MALHERBIE

2/55 The Old Rectory

- II

Detached cottage. Probably C18, with C19 crosswinq. Local stone rubble; thatched roof, between steeped coped gables on
north crosswing, hipped to south end; ashlar chimney stacks. 'T'-plan; north elevation 2 storeys, 3 bats. To ground
floor are margined French windows to outer bays, and in centre a boarded door in lined recess, C20 window inserted to
left; to first floor are 3-light 'Y'-traceried casements, the pointed-arched heads protruding into thatch. Plain west
gable to crosswinq; horizontal casements on south side and in west flank of long southwards extension. Interior not
Inspected.