Cricket Court, and Attached Balustraded Walling Around Basement Areas, Knowle St Giles

Description: Cricket Court, and Attached Balustraded Walling Around Basement Areas

Explore more of the area around Knowle St Giles, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/56 Cricket Court, and attached
balustraded walling around
basement areas

Country house. Erected 1811 for Admiral Pitt, possibly modified in late C19. Local stone some rendered and
colourwashed, flint panels. Ham stone ashlar dressings; hipped elevation of 4 bays, the basement concealed by
earthworks. Rusticated quoins; ground floor windows large 20-pane sashes with eared and heeled architraves and aetope
friezes over bays 1 2 and 4, above which is a cornice carrying a wrought iron balcony at first floor level, the
windows at this level being casements with timber pediments: to bay 3 a pair of flush-panelled doors in Egyptian style
battered architrave, protected by projecting portico, up 11 steps, with 4 Tuscan columns and matching pilasters, full
entablature and pediment, and added roof over: the entrance stair flanked by balustraded walling which extends
serpentine fashion around the basement areas surrounding the house: basement windows 8-liqht segmental-arched. North
elevation 3 bays and west 4 bays, with marjined French doors below end above, the upper windows cutting through
cornice, 2-bays of each elevation being set in segmental curve. Interior not accessible. A highly eccentric design,
quite possibly by Pitt himself: fragments of a C16 house preceeding this said to survive, (Pevsner, N, Buildings of
England, South and West Somerset, 1958).