Lodge to Cricket Court, Knowle St Giles

Description: Lodge to Cricket Court

Locality: Knowle St Giles
Postcode: TA19 0PW

Explore more of the area around Knowle St Giles, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Lodge to Cricket Court

Entrance lodge to large house. Circa l620, extended in later C16. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings; hipped Welsh
slate roofs: brick chimney stacks. Double roof plan: original portion single storey on side of hill has basement in
addition: roadside elevation 2 bays, of which 1 bay is the original portion, Across whole of bay 1 a 1+¾+I light angled
bay window. ovolo-mould mullions in wave-mould recesses, with 3-centre-arched rectangular-leaded lights: bay 2 blank.
Entrance in south side: north elevation features 2 seqmental-arthed openinqs at basement level, C20 windows to side and
above, Interior not inspected. House has important group value with Cricket Court (qv).