Manor Farmhouse, Knowle St Giles

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Postcode: TA19 0PW

Explore more of the area around Knowle St Giles, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/59 Manor Farmhouse

4.2.58 formerly listed as Cricket Manor

Detached farmhouse. C17/C18, with C19 additions. Ham stone ashlar and near-ashlar; Welsh slate roofs between stepped
coped gables with obelisk finials; brick chimney stacks on stone bases. Double roof plan with crosswing; 2 storeys with
attics: south elevation 4 bays. Plain beaded mullioned windows in shallow architraves to ground floor, 2-light to bays
1 and 2, 3-light to both levels bay 4, these last having a moulded cill; to first floor hollow-chamfer mullioned
windows in wave-mould recesses to bays 1 and 3, the latter having a label, all windows rectangular-leaded with
iron-framed opening lights having curl stops: to lower bay 3 a boarded door in heavy frame protected by open stone
porch, gabled with segmental outer arch and small sidelight. Attached to the west gable, end extending southwards, is a
2-bay C19 extension with small-pane casement windows. The double-gabled east elevation has ovolo-mould mullioned
windows in wave-mould recesses, 4-light to ground and first floor, 3-light to attics, all with labels. The north
elevation modified, in matching details, in C20. Interior not inspected.