Knowle Manor Farmhouse, Knowle St Giles

Description: Knowle Manor Farmhouse

Locality: Knowle St Giles
Postcode: TA20 3DA

Explore more of the area around Knowle St Giles, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Knowle Manor Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Probably C18. on site of medieval manor, but much modified in C19 and C20. Local stone rubble, some red
brick in Flemish bond and some squared flintwork with Ham stone ashlar dressings; plain clay tile roof over stone slate
base courses. hipped to south-west, with stepped coped gable to north- east with ball finial; brick chimney stacks. Two
storeys with attic, 4 bays. Bay 1 and 2 in brick; with 3-light small-pane casements to all but lower biy 2, which has a
5-light hollow-chamfer mullioned window hith 4-centre-arched liqhts, set under square label. Bay 3 is a gabled
projection in squared flintwark, with ball finial to gable, having plinth and cill courses, and a 2-storey 1+5+1 light
angled bay window, detailed to match lower bay 2, in wave-mould: recesses, with flat roof over: bay 4 has a C20 copy of
the lover bay 2 window, and a 4-light casement above is a brick surround: between bays 1/2 a boarded door under a
concrete lintel and left of bay 4, in the angle, another boarded door set into a stone and tiled lean-to porch. A C20
timber and glass conservatory added to south-west gable. Top of bay 3 gable and the north-east gable rebuilt in brick.
A Cl8 extension to rear, set lower. Interior not seen, but reported to be much altered. Earlier known as Illeigh Farm,
it was in ancient manor whose house was first recorded in 1303. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV 1978, pl59).