Woodhouse Farmhouse, Knowle St Giles

Description: Woodhouse Farmhouse

Locality: Knowle St Giles
Postcode: TA20 4AU

Explore more of the area around Knowle St Giles, Somerset at Explore Britain.

1/71 Woodhouse Farmhouse

- II

Detached farmhouse. At least C13 origins. but rebuilt following a fire in 1806. Ham stone rubble with ashlar dressings;
concrete tile roof between stepped coped gables; stone chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3-bay south elevation.
Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows with 4-centre-arched lights, 4-light to outer bays, 3-light to bay 2, on ground
floor; above are similar but plain chamfer mullioned windows, all without labels, but with horizontal glazing bars and
internal ferramenta between bays 1/2 a 6-panel door, up 4 steps, in coped gabled ashlar porch with cambered outer
arch: blocked 4-centre-arched doorway between bays 2/3. Projecting chimney stack on west gable, with mullioned window
to attic and sash window to first floor: attached to this gable a range of lower 2-storey farm buildings including
stables, etc, probably of slightly later date, Interior not inspected, but noted were window shutters and original
staircase. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, pl59).