Townsend, Wayford

Description: Townsend

Locality: Wayford
Postcode: TA18 8QG

Explore more of the area around Wayford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/72 Townsend
- II

Detached house, Early C19. Ham stone roughly cut and squared: double Roman clay tiled roof between high stepped coped
gables suggesting former thatch; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Horizontal-bar casement windows,
3-light to outer bays, 2-light to upper centre bay, the ground floor windows having keystoned lintels; to lower bay 2 a
6 panel door with toplights on a moulded frame, with timber hood on wrought-iron brackets over. In east gable a
rectangular-leaded casement: in west gable a 9-pane sash window and a 3-light casement. Single-storey extension to rear
south-east corner. Interior not seen.