Rose Cottage, and Cottage Adjoining on East Side, Wayford

Description: Rose Cottage, and Cottage Adjoining on East Side

Postcode: TA18 8QQ

Explore more of the area around Wayford, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/73 Rose Cottage, and cottage
adjoining on east side

Pair of cottages. formerly one. Late C17 with C18 extension, modified. Ham stone cut and squared; hipped thatched roof;
central brick chimney stack. Lobby entrance plain; 2 storeys 5 bays, of which Rose cottage occupies bays 1 and 2.
Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses sharing a label, bays 1 and 2 ground floor, of 3 and 4 lights;
bay 4 has a 3-light horizontal- bar casement and bay 5 a plain 2-light casement; first floor has horizontal-bar
casements, all 3-light except upper bay 3 which is 2-light: to bay 3 a C20 part-glazed door with timber hood: part of
bay 4 rendered, and bay 5 is an addition in local stone with a brick arch to the lower window. Entry- to Rose Cottage in
west gable under thatched hood. Inside, the bay 3 door seen to be the original lobby entrance; only Rose Cottage seen:
stud-and-panel partition between rooms, partly hidden by plasterwork: wide firelace with timber beam, back-to back with
one in other cottage, with oven on probable site of former stair; 4-panel ceiling to inner room with wide chamfers;
collar trussed roof. (SSAVBRG Report, unpublished SRO, 1984).