Road Sign, About 90 Metres South East of Court Farmhouse, Winsham

Description: Road Sign, About 90 Metres South East of Court Farmhouse

Postcode: TA20 4HX

Explore more of the area around Winsham, Somerset at Explore Britain.

4/89 Road sign about 90 metres south
east of Court Farmhouse

Road sign. 1907-11, Cast-iron. 'T'-post with top red triangle bearing the letters- SAC, for Somerset Automobile Club, on
bottom member. and on back the casting signature of W and F Wills, Engineers, Bridgwater: main plate reads
"Winsham/Please drive/slowly" on front, and "Thank you" on reverse. One of 36 privately financed signs accepted by
Somerset County Council in l907; two were ordered by Chard RDC in 19ll for this village, and both survive; few others
remain. (Bentley J,B and Murless B,J, Somerset Roads. SIAS, l985, including illustration opposite p52).